Cayuga Lake Defense Fund
[…] Your agency's own findings flatly contradict these claims. Handwritten notes prepared during a June 4, 1999 meeting between EPA and either NYSDEC or Cornell reveal an anticipated algae increase due to high concentrations of Soluble Reactive Phosphorus at the intake depth: "SRP- would grow 5-6% more algae. Extra volume would be distributed." (See attachment).

This finding is particularly troubling in light of the discharge moratorium provision at 40 CFR §122.4(i) of the Clean Water Act which prohibits the granting of discharge permits to "a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards." Moreover, it proves that NYSDEC and Cornell University were well aware of the project's anticipated impacts throughout the permit process but made no attempt to inform the public, nor to abide by the laws which prohibit LSC's nutrient discharge.